Madison County History and Genealogy

History and Genealogy



Madison County Census Info


1850 Pleasant Valley Census

[These were transcribed from the original census sheets filled out by the enumerator. Some of the names are a guestimate. Thanks to Garnet Barton for transcribing these records.]

Free Inhabitants in Pleasant Valley in the County of Madison, State of Ohio, enumerated by me on the 27th day of Sept, 1850. A. Simpson, Assistant Marshall

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
1 1 James Kent 26 M   Clerk   O        
    Emanlles Kent 24 F       O        
    Olive Jane Kent 7/12 F       O        
2 2 Hamilton Gillet 29 M   Carpenter   Ny        
    Abigail Gillet 38 F       Con        
    George C. Gillet 15 M   Tinner   O        
    Charles F. Gillet 16 M   Laborer   O   /    
    Sarah J. Gillet 13 F       O   /    
    Saphrona Gillet 11 F       O   /    
    Mary R. Gillet 6 F       O   /    
    Albert A. Gillet 4 M       O   /    
    William Gillet 9/12 M       O        
    Joseph Crabb 30 M   Merchant 2800 O        
    Jane Crabb 36 F       O        
4 4 Peter E. Gudtner 34 M   H. Joiner   Pa        
    Lucind Gudtner 36 F       Va        
    Henry A. Gudtner 8 M       O   /    
    George W. Gudtner 6 M       O   /    
    Eurilla H. Gudtner 3 F       O        
    Samantha A. Gudtner 1 F       O        
    Magdalana Gudtner 61 F       Pa     /  
    Nancy Gudtner 27 F       Pa        
5 5 Townsend Nichols 25 M   Blk Smith 60 Miss        
    Eliza Ann Nichols 28 F       Vt        
    Ester A. Simpson 9 F       O   /    
    J. A. Fintwell 27 M   Merchant   Va        
    Fleming Neff 26 M   Clerk   Va        
6 6 Dolly Bigelow 53 F     800 Pa        
    H.B. Bigalow 20 M   Inn Keeper   O        
    C.B. Bigalow 18 M   Tailor   O        
    Diana E. King 24 F       Pa        
7 7 Silas Chapman 40 M   Shoemaker 700 Vt        
    Maryann Chapman 27 F       O        
    Araminta 10 F       O   /    
    Adalaide Chapman 8 F       O   /    
    Silas Chapman 6 M       O   /    
    Joshua Chapman 23 M   Farmer   O        
8 8 Timothy C. Bigelow 31 M   Wagonner 400 Pa        
    Hannah Bigelow 31 F       O        
    Matilda Bigelow 9 F       O   /    
    Malissa J. Bigelow 6 F       O   /    
    Silvester T. Bigelow 4 M       O   /    
    Cynthia E. Bigelow 2 F       O        
9 9 P.B. Case 24 M   Tinner 300 O -      
    Parmelia Case 19 F       O -      
10 10 Naomi Case 49 F       Con        
    Eunice Case 18 F       O        
    Titus Case 12 M       O   /    
    Lucy Case 9 F       O   /    
11 11 P.A. Case 27 M   Tinner   O -      
    Charlotte Case 20 F       OH -      
12 12 Levi Hagar 22 M   Shoemaker 225 O -      
    Sarah Hagar 19 F       O -      
13 13 Eli Frances 33 M   Farmer 300 Va        
    Mary Jane Frances 23 F       O        
    Wilson C. Adams 19 M   Shoemaker   O        
14 14 Aurelius Hagar 38 M   Carpenter 350 O        
    Nancy Jane Hagar 22 F       O        
    Robert C. Hagar 2 M       O        
    Minerva E. Hagar 2/12 F       O        
    Mary M. Hagar 17 F       O        
15 15 Henry H. Fums 27 M   H. Joiner 1380 O        
    Polly Ann Fums 27 F       O        
    Lester S. Fums 4 M       O        
    Marietta A. Fums 3 F       O        
    Lilly Fums 1 F       O        
    John H. Worthington 23 M   Wagon Maker 245 Con        
    Simean Hagar 55 M   Carpenter 300 Vt        
16 16 George A. Hull 32 M   Merchant 5884 O        
    Juliette Hull 28 F       O        
    Lucinder B. Hull 4 M       O        
    Tabitha J. Hull 1 F       O        
17 17 Isaac Bigelow 57 M   Physician 6000 Ny        
    Polly Bigelow 53 F       Vt        
    Sophia Bigelow 30 F       O        
    Lucy Bigelow 17 F       O        
    Linna Bigelow 15 F       O        
18 18 Isreall E. Bigelow 24 M   Farmer 1155 Pa        
    Betsy Bigelow 21 F       Vt        
    Lydia J. Bigelow 2 F       O        
19 19 David C. Wingett 46 M   Cabinet Maker 500 O        
    Rhoda Wingett 41 F       O        
    Marion A. Wingett 16 M   Cabinet Maker   Miss        
    Calvin R. Wingett 11 M       Miss   /    
20 20 Chancey L. Barlow 24 M   Cabinet Maker 1000 O        
    Polly Barlow 20 F       O        
    John M. Jewel 5 M       O   /    
 :   Horace Lawerence 20 M   Cabinet Maker   O        
    Lawrence Barlow 22 M   Cabinet Maker   O        
21 21 Alimza Freeman 32 M   Mill Wright 350 O        
    Lucy Freeman 26 F       O        
    Hellen Feeman 6 F       O   /    
    Alphonzo Freeman 4 M       O   /    
    Ivon Freeman 1/12 M       O        
22 22 John Marshall 26 M   Carpenter 300 Pa        
    Susan Marshall 24 F       O        
    Valerian Marshall 2 M       O        
23 23 William Franklin 60 M   Brick Maker   Vt        
    Sarah Franklin 52 F       Ny        
    John Franklin 16 M   Laborer   O   /    
    William Franklin 14 M   Laborer   O   /    
    Susan Franklin 12 F       O   /    
24 24 Asaph Allen 57 M   Farmer 900 Vt        
    Clary Allen 47 F       Canada        
    Elizabeth Allen 17 F       O   /    
    Morancy Allen 14 F       O   /    
    George W. Allen 11 M       O   /    
    Hirian W. Allen 7 M       O   /    
    James Dikes 24 M   Sadler   Va     /  
    Susannah Dikes 20 F       O     /  
    James Dikes 1 M       O        
25 25 Parley Converse 68 M   Farmer 400 Mass        
    Sarah Converse 52 F       Vt        
    Hannah Converse 14 F       O   /    
26 26 Lyuise Converse 22 M   Merchant 500 O        
    Mercy Converse 22 F       Vt        
    John S. Converse 6/12 M       O        
27 27 Henry B. Gilbert 30 M   Tailor   O        
    Maryann Gilbert 20 F       N.H.        
    Dorothy L. Hagar 12 F       N.H.   /    
    David B. Hagar 19 M   Tailor   O        
28 28 Philip Snyder 32 M   Sadler 250 O        
    Maryann Snyder 32 F       Md        
    Hester Ann Snyder 9 F       O   /    
29 29 George W. Nouse 38 M   Physician   O -      
    Margaret Nouse 19 F       O -      
    Warren C. Wingett 9 M       Miss   /    
    Joseph P. Wingett 6 M       Miss   /    
    Harvey H. Wingett 3 M       Miss        
    Thomas N. Wingett 5/12 M       O        
    John G. Buckly 29 M   S. Teacher   O        
30 30 Willis H. Twiford 29 M   Physician 300 O        
    Nancy R. Twiford 24 F       O        
    Abigail E. Twiford 3 F       O        
    Maryann A. Twiford 2/12 F       O        
31 31 Zenira Hutchinson 36 M   Brick Maker   O        
    Levina Hutchinson 33 F       O     /  
    Weston Hutchinson 14 M       O   /    
    Viola Hutchinson 12 F       O   /    
    Harrison Hutchinson 10 M       O   /    
    David Hutchinson 5 M       O   /    
    Martha Hutchinson 8/12 F       O        
32 32 Daniel Franklin 28 M   Blk Smith   O        
    Martha J. Franklin 17 F       O        
    Laura Franklin 4 F       O        
    Danas A. Franklin 3/12 M       O        
33 33 Abel Thomas 46 M   C. Maker 3000 Va        
    Alonyra Thomas 37 F       O        
    Samuel S. Thomas 18 M   Clerk   O   /    
    Daniel Thomas 15 M   Farmer   O   /    
    Laura A. Thomas 16 F       O        
    Amanda Thomas 6 F       O   /    
    Lavina Thomas 4 F       O   /    
    David H. Brooks 16 M   Farmer   O   /    
    Almiyra Carry 7 F       O   /    
34 34 William Allen 39 M   Brick Maker 1260 Ny        
    Hariet Allen 34 F       O        
    Albert W. Allen 10 M       O   /    
    Franklin P. Allen 8 M       O   /    
    David E. Allen 6 M       O   /    
    Vicenda Allen 4 F       O        
    Mary H. Allen 2 F       O        
    Eliza M. Ewing 50 F       O        
35 Hotel 35 Samuel O. Worthington 35 M   Inn Keeper 2000 O        
    Emaline Worthington 42 F       Ny        
    Wilson S. Worthington 7 M       O   /    
    James P. Johnson 21 M   Tailor   Ny        
    Hariet Luttle 25 F       Con        

I do hereby certify that the number of inhabitants in the town of Pleasant Valley in the township of [the rest is cut off of our original copy].